Trade News
Inbound/ Domestic News
Outbound News
 
Home Ministry Details

MINISTRY

Saturday, 16 February, 2019, 14 : 23 PM [IST]

Government further relaxes e-Visa guidelines to make it Tourist and Business visitor friendly

Duration of Stay extended; Entry restrictions removed; Korea gets VoA status after Japan
Considering the suggestions of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India and the NITI Aayog, Ministry of Home, Government of India has further liberalised the electronic Visa regime of the country.  

As per the new guidelines, the entry restrictions and the duration of stay permitted under the e-Visa regime has been extended for both e-Tourist Visa and e-Business Visa holders coming into the country. In order to make it more lucrative, the government has decided to extend the duration of stay under e-Visa to one year with multiple entry. 

Previously, the duration of stay permitted under both e-Tourist and e-Business Visa was 60 days with maximum two entries. While making the duration of e-Visa one year and multiple entry, the government has also made the maximum days per entry 90 days and 180 days for e-Tourist Visa and e-Business Visa, respectively. 

E-Tourist Visa holders from countries like USA, UK, Canada and Japan can stay for 180 days per entry, without requiring registration.  

On e-Business visa continuous stay during each visit shall not exceed 180 days in case of nationals of all countries who are eligible for grant of e-visa. 

Another important decision as part of the new guidelines is to grant Visa on Arrival (VoA) for Republic of Korea. The facility is currently available only for Japan. 

The government has also decided to increase the number of ports where e-Visa entry is permitted to 28 from the current 26 by including Port Blair and Bhubaneswar.
 
Post Your commentsPOST YOUR COMMENT
Comments
* Name :      
* Email :    
  Website :  
     
Receive the best of Travel content in your mailbox.
Enter your e-mail ID for our
Weekly e-Newsletter
   
© Copyright 2015 Saffron Synergies Pvt Ltd